Best Equity Release RatesAsk An Adviser

Privacy Policy

https://best-equity-release-rates.co.uk/ is owned and operated by Unleash Equity ltd. It is Unleash Equity Ltd’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to https://best-equity-release-rates.co.uk/ (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, or “https://best-equity-release-rates.co.uk/”).

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the terms and conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

Our Contact Details

Best Equity Release Rates is owned and operated by:

Company Number 12232003. Registered in England and Wales.

At Unleash Equity Ltd, we look after your details carefully. We adhere strictly to the requirements under UK data protection legislation following the introduction of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This policy describes how we collect, use and look after the information you provide us with when you use our online and mobile services and when we provide you with our products and services.

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy so you know what choices you have about the information we may ask you for. This policy may change from time to time so it’s a good idea to come back and read through it again when you get the opportunity.

The Type of Personal Information We Collect

Our company collects the following data

How We Get the Personal Information and Why We Have It

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

We use the information that you have given us in order to provide you with mortgage and/or insurance advice.

We may share this information with:

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in electronic format using our customer relationship management system, Pipedrive and Mortgage Applications are made on The Key.

Additionally, we also make use of market leading product sourcing technology provided by Mortgage Brain, Trigold, iPipeline and AIR sourcing.

We keep the above personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil our regulatory and legal responsibilities.

This means that we will retain your information for as long as you are legally able to file a complaint or as long as we have a legal obligation to do so under Anti-Money Laundering legislation. We will then dispose your information by permanently deleting from our files.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have certain rights; including:

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at: dpo@therightmortgage.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at dpo@therightmortgage.co.uk
You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office [ICO] if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: www.ico.org.uk

Best Equity Release Rates is a website which acts as an information source for consumers interested in equity release plans. The lenders shown offer specialist lifetime mortgages. Each company shown is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).

Best Equity Release Rates are not authorised to give advice and we are not liable for any advice provided by, or obtained through a third party. To understand the features and risks, ask for a personalised illustration.

The information published on this website is for information purposes only.

HomeGeneral Enquiry Privacy PolicyTerms

16 Tichborne St, Brighton, East Sussex BN1 1UR.
Company Number: 12232003 Registered in England & Wales.